CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 885454

Mr. Frank J. Hannon
H-P Associates
201 Husson Ave. C-5
Bangor, Maine 04401

RE: The tariff classification of Door Viewers from Ukraine

Dear Mr. Hannon:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The door viewers are composed of metal and contain a fish- eye lens. These devices are also called door eyes. Door viewers allow a person to view the outside of a door from the inside. These are commonly used on entry doors in hotels, apartments, and homes.

The applicable subheading for the door viewer will be 9013.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, door viewers (door eyes). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. You have inquired as to whether the door viewer may be marked with the country of origin on the clear plastic bag in which it is packaged. Marking of the country of origin on the plastic bag is acceptable if the plastic bag is a sealed bag and if the door eye will be sold to the ultimate consumer in that bag.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport